francais
espanol
 
 

Organic glycerin

produit Bio

 

PALM FREE

Présentation

Glycerin is a syrupy, odourless and colourless liquid with great moisturizing properties. Our organic glycerin is made with vegetable oil of karanja, tree from fabaceae family, native from Asia. In India karanja’s crops are widely encouraged to rehabilitate areas traditionally considered as unworkable. One tree produces between 25 and 40 kg of fruits a year, and fruits contain 30 to 35% of oil.

Production

In a first time, oil is split up by hot water circulation. These step permits to obtain in one hand enriched water with 2 to 15% of glycerin and free fatty acids in the other hand. Water is then evaporated to give 90% concentrated glycerin. This one will be stem distillate then vacuo evaporated. This refined glycerin will be discoloured with activated carbon and filtered to obtain pure glycerin.

 

Use

Polar solvent soluble, particularly in water and alcohol, glycerin is used in many fields as food or pharmaceutical industries. In cosmetic it is appreciated as moisturizing, emollient and protective agent.

ieS LABO uses it to prepare organics hydroglycerin extracts, where glycerin is a part of solvent. It is also sold as itself.

Glycerin can retain several time its weight in water. This faculty makes it a key ingredient of cosmetics formulations:

  • Soap
  • Shaving foam
  • Toothpaste
  • Hair care
  • Skin care

 

Certifications

CERTIFICAT COSMOS  CERTIFICAT Greenlife Exfoliatorts / Glycerin
CERTIFICAT FR-BIO-01  CERTIFICAT NATRUE
CERTIFICAT NOP  

 

Natrue cosmos Ecocert USDA organic