FILBERT OIL

 

 

PRESENTATION

The hazelnut or filbert is the fruit of the hazel tree whose latin name is Gevuina Avellana Mol. , closely ressembling the botanical name of the European hazel nut ( Corylus avellana) due to their physical similiarity, despite coming from different botanical families.

The tree can only to be found wild, in the Southern regions of Chile from sea level up to 700 metres altitude, and has been harvested for hundreds of years by the Mapuchean Indians.

 

PRODUCTION

The nut is washed, dried and husked and the seeds are then sorted and crushed. The seed is dried again before a final crushing when the oil is extracted and a thorough and final filtration eliminates any impurities and clarifies the end product.

 

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

The nuts are used in the food industry in either seed or flour form whilst other parts ( the bark and leaves) are used in traditional medicine.

Filbert oil closely ressembles oil extracted from land mammals such as the mink and can therefore be an excellent and worthy substitute.

Like many oils, filbert oil is like a food for the skin, nourishing and replenishing lost moisture whilst adding softness.
Due the presence of anywhere from 37 to 48 % oleic acid, filbert oil is capable of slowing down lipid peroxidisation.

This oil is used widely in the cosmetic industries of Japan, America and France for it's occlusive results and for its' excellent penetration of the skin and hydrating qualities.


 

Retour Documentationss