JOJOBA OIL

 


 

PRESENTATION

Jojoba oil is the name given to a rich liquid obtained from the seeds of the jojoba tree ( latin ; Simmondsia chinensis or Buxus chinensis) which grows in the wild in various desertic regions, most famously in Mexico.
The oil is very stable, with an exceptional composition bearing a close ressemblance to that of the 'wax' or oil obtained from whales.


Due to the devastating decline in the number of whales and sanctions which have fortunately been imposed to save guard ( with varied success) these mighty animals, jojoba oil has enjoyed growing success since the 1970's in the cosmetic industrty, replacing not only whale 'wax' but also bees wax, Carnauba and Candelilla.

PRODUCTION

Cold pressed jojoba oil is the principal method favoured by the cosmetic industry and renders anywhere from 40-50 % of the seed used.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

Jojoba oil is very efficently absorbed by the epidermus with an almost complete absorption within a matter of minutes.
According to one study, the oil is absorbed by hair follicles and accumulates under the cornean layer.
The beneficial effects have been clearly shown in medical studies leaving the skin softer and velvety without leaving sticky or greasy traces.



Retour  Documentations