RASPBERRY SEED OIL

 

PRESENTATION

The common raspberry grows wild in almost every temperate corner of the globe, including mountainous regions, as long as the weather is temperate. The plant itself has a reputation of being very hardy and grows easily without any external interference from man.
Raspberries grow in countries as diverse as Scotland, France, Eastern Europe, and Chile.
Harvest is in August/September in the Northern Hemisphere and in December/January in the Southern Hemisphere..

PRODUCTION

The seeds are first dried and the pulp of the fruit is removed. When the seeds are fully dried they are crushed to produce a powder or "flour" which is then pressed to produce the oil. The oil is then filtered but is not refined in any way.
The finished oil has a beautiful golden orange colour with a delicate and pleasant prefume.

PROPERTIES

The raspberry seed oil can be integrated in products such as solar creams, toothpastes, creams protecting from the skin irritations, bath oils, aftershaves, deodorants and other anti-perspirants, shampoos and lipsticks.

 

Retour Sommaire