PERILLA OIL

 


PRESENTATION

Perilla (Perilla Frutescens) is an herbacea from the Lamiaceae, same family as mint, rosemary or basil

Originated from Asia, it has been used for centuries in Japan, Korea and in China.

This annual plant, 45 to 60 cm high, grows in the sun and a humid atmosphere.

 

PRODUCTION

The oil is exclusively produced by cold pressure and is then filtrated, without solvants nor additives. It is not affected by any refining process. The oil has a pale yelow colour, and the caracteristic odour of a vegetable oil.

 

PROPERTIES

Perilla oil has a high value in Omega-3, as well as restructuring and hidrating properties.

It can be incorporated in products such as creams againts skin irritations, after sun creams, emollient gels, bath oils, shampoos, lipsticks.

 

Retour Sommaire