ROSE HIP OIL

 

 

PRESENTATION

Rose Hip (Rosa aff. rubiginosa L./Rosa Canina) is one of the wild varieties of Rose trees from Asia. It spread to Europe and then was introduced by the Spaniards to South America around the 15th Century. Nowadays, Rose Hip (called "Rosa Mosqueta" by the Chileans) is mainly found in Southern Chile. Rose Hip is not cultivated and grows wild.

Rose Hip is a bush with an average height of 3.50 metres.It's branches are sarmentous and spiky, and can reach up to 10 metres long. The flowers, with white or pink petals, are hermaphrodites. After the pollinisation, the "fruit" (or false fruit, as it is a cynorhodon) develops, forming an oval shape, like a big grape. It's colour varies depending upon the maturation and changes from yellow to red.


PRODUCTION

For many years, the oil has been obtained purely by the extraction method; seeping the seeds of the Rose Hip in Hexane. In this case, the oil is then deodorised, winterised, stabilised. The refining process allows to eliminate the solvent. The oil is also protected by an anti-oxydant.

After years of research and trials in several laboratories and firms, it is now finally possible to produce an oil by pressure (maximum temperature during the process: 38° C). The composition in fatty acids remains similar; the appearance is however slightly different : the cold pressed oil has a pleasant orange colour.
Finally, ieS LABO has been able to add a cold pressed oil, certified organic, to it's range.

 

USES

- Creams : nutritive creams, restoring creams, anti-ageing creams...
- Gels, Aftershaves,
- Massage oils,
- Shampoos.
- Restoring care for skin problems : regeneration of damaged tissues, improvement of scars, treatment of juvenile acne...


 

Retour Documentations