TEA TREE OIL

 

 

PRESENTATION

Tea tree oil is an essential oil derived from the hydrodistillation of leaves from the MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA, a tree specific to New South Wales (Australia).

The tree belongs to the family of myrtaceae. It's popular name comes from the use that the first pioneers accompanying Captain Cook attempted, ie to use it as a substitute for tea.

Tea tree oil has been widely used in Australia for decades in the full range of cosmetic products.

PROPERTIES

Over the past 30 years, a number of scientific studies have demonstrated the antiseptic qualities of tea tree oil. More and more researches are in progress to evaluate other valuable properties of this oil.

Over 50 components constitute tea tree oil. The most significant in decreasing order of antiseptic power are the 1-terpinen-4-ol, alpha-terpineol, cineol 1.8, terpinolene and the alpha-terpinen.


In British and US Pharmacopeas nowadays, tea tree essential oil is described has having a positive action against :

- STAPHYLOCOCUS CURREUS
- ESCHERICHIA COLI
- PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA
- CANDIDA ALBICANS
- ASPERGILLUS NIGER

USES


An entirely natural essential oil of the greatest interest, it penetrates the skin easily.
It is used in a large range of products :

- antiseptics and veterinary shampoos;
- cosmetics and hygiene products;
- household products (desinfectants and cleaning products)

 

Retour Documentationss